ArkLaTex
71°F

Oller headlines Demon All-Conference Class, Daughdrill 2nd team

NATCHITOCHES – Headlined by Southland Conference Freshman of the Year Adam Oller, the Northwestern State baseball team placed three players on the 2014 Southland All-Conference Teams, the league office announced Monday.

NATCHITOCHES – Headlined by Southland Conference Freshman of the Year Adam Oller, the Northwestern State baseball team placed three players on the 2014 Southland All-Conference Teams, the league office announced Monday.

 

Along with freshman of the year honors, Oller was named as a second team pitcher with third baseman Chase Daughdrill, and Caleb Dugas was picked as the first baseman on the third team.

 

“All three of those guys were very important pieces in our season and our turnaround,” said Demon baseball head coach Lane Burroughs. “We are still playing baseball right now and in the postseason.”

 

After finishing 16-40 last season, Northwestern State finished 31-24 this year including a 19-11 record in league play, 14 games better than 2013’s 5-22 mark.  The 14-game improvement is the best in Southland Conference history.

 

The Conroe, Texas (Concordia Lutheran HS) native, is NSU’s first freshman of the year. He is the league’s top freshman with a 2.18 earned run average, and third among all classes.  The right-handed pitcher finished the regular season with six wins and 86.2 innings pitched which ranked 11th and 15th, respectively.

 

“I don’t think it is a coincidence that we turned the corner when he took the ball on Friday night.  He has been so consistent this season,” said the second-year skipper. “When you know that you have a guy that can get you a win on Friday night, it makes the rest of the weekend easier.”

 

Oller has the best earned run average among starters on NSU’s squad.  He also has the most game started (12), most complete games (3) and most innings (86.2). He took over as the series-opening starter in the second conference series, and since then NSU was 7-2 in first game of series.

 

“Even if Oller he didn’t get the win, we were still in position to win it when he left the game,” said Burroughs. “He gave us a lot of confidence going into a weekend.”

 

Daughdrill is NSU’s top hitter with a .319 batting average, 38 runs batted in 36 runs scored.  The Bossier City native is the Southland Conference’s 18th leading hitter, ranked 22nd in runs scored and ninth in RBIs this season.  He started every game of the season at third base.

 

“(Dugas and Daughdrill) are our three and five-hole hitters, and to have both for the entire year,” said Burroughs.  “Daughdrill has one of the higher RBI counts in the league.”

 

He leads the with nine multi-RBI games, including five runs knocked in against McNeese State.  He hit two home runs and added a double in that game.  He also holds the team’s longest reached-base streak when he reached base in 22 straight games to open the season.

 

“When we lost Cort (Brinson) for the first part of the year, both Daughdrill and Dugas picked up a lot of the slack,” said Burroughs.  “They were both tremendous and that is why they hit where they do.”

 

Dugas holds a .288 batting average, and is tied for the team high in hits.  The Raymond, Miss., native, is Northwestern State’s leader with 39 runs scored.

 

“I think one of the key moments in the season for Dugas was the Nicholls series.  He had walk-offs in both of the games we won,” said Burroughs. “He’s been big for us all season.”

 

He is tied Edwin Gomez for the season’s longest hit streak at 13 games, which was snapped in the second game against New Orleans.  He is second on the team with six multi-RBI games, and third in multi-hit games (15).

 

“All three guys deserve to be honored, and we are happy to get all of them back next season,” said Burroughs.

 

The Demons open the Southland Conference Tournament Wednesday morning at 9 o’clock, and will play Southeastern Louisiana.  This season’s tournament is being hosted by Central Arkansas and will take place at Bear Stadium.

 

 

2014 Southland All-Conference Teams

First Team

 

 

 

Pos.

Name

University

Class

Hometown

1B

Chayse Marion2

McNeese State

Sr.

Red Deer, Alberta

2B

Andrew Guillotte

McNeese State

Jr.

Moss Bluff, La.

3B

Brandon Tierney

A&M-Corpus Christi

Sr.

Arlington, Texas

SS

Sam Bumpers2

Lamar

Sr.

Bourbornnais, Ill.

OF

Tyler Boss

Oral Roberts

Sr.

Spring, Texas

OF

Doug Votolato

Central Arkansas

Sr.

Flower Mound, Texas

OF

Jackson Gooch2

McNeese State

Sr.

Delta, British Columbia

C

Anthony Azar3

Sam Houston State

Sr.

The Woodlands, Texas

DH

Mackenzie Handel

Stephen F. Austin

Sr.

Chandler, Ariz.

P

Taylor Byrd

Nicholls

Sr.

Petal, Miss.

P

Andro Cutura

Southeastern La.

Jr.

Pearl River, La.

P

Pepe Gomez

Oral Roberts

Sr.

Tucson, Ariz.

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

 

Pos.

Name

University

Class

Hometown

1B

Ryan O’Hearn

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Frisco, Texas

2B

Matt Brandy

Oral Roberts

Jr.

Tampa, Fla.

3B

Chase Daughdrill

Northwestern State

Jr.

Bossier City, La.

SS

Jose Trevino2

Oral Roberts

Jr.

Corpus Christi, Texas

OF

Colt Atwood

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Katy, Texas

OF

Jude Vidrine

Lamar

Sr.

Nederland, Texas

OF

Keith Cormier

Nicholls

Sr.

Channelview, Texas

C

Seth Spivey

Abilene Christian

Sr.

Brenham, Texas

DH

Billy Sommers

McNeese State

So.

Moss Bluff, La.

P

Matt Danton

A&M-Corpus Christi

Jr.

Conroe, Texas

P

Tyler Eppler

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Navasota, Texas

P

Adam Oller

Northwestern State

Fr.

Conroe, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

Third Team

 

 

 

Pos.

Name

University

Class

Hometown

1B

Caleb Dugas

Northwestern State

Jr.

Raymond, Miss.

2B

Cody Stephens

A&M-Corpus Christi

Sr.

Concord, Calif.

3B

Reed Seely

Lamar

Jr.

Baytown, Texas

SS

Samuel Capielano

New Orleans

Fr.

River Ridge, La.

OF

Andrew Godbold

Southeastern La.

Jr.

Oak Park, Ill.

OF

Hayden Simerly

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Round Rock, Texas

OF

Tyler Ware

A&M-Corpus Christi

Jr.

Omaha, Neb.

C

Russell Vaughn

A&M-Corpus Christi

Sr.

Mesa, Ariz.

DH

Kyle Markum

Lamar

Jr.

Beaumont, Texas

P

Grant Borne

Nicholls

So.

Baton Rouge, La.

P

Bryce Biggerstaff

Central Arkansas

Sr.

Sherwood, Ark.

P

Jordan Romano

Oral Roberts

Jr.

Markham, Ontario

 

Honorable Mention – First Base: Brandon Provost, Lamar. Second Base: Chris Townsend, Central Arkansas. Third Base: Carter Burgess, Sam Houston State. Shortstop: Corey Toups, Sam Houston State; Leo Vargas, Nicholls. Outfield: Jordan Lee, A&M-Corpus Christi; Jacob Middleton, Lamar; Jesse Hoover, UIW; Jordan McCoy, Houston Baptist; Ricardo Sanchez, Stephen F. Austin. Catcher: Jameson Fisher, Southeastern La. Designated Hitter: Daniel Midyett, Southeastern La. Pitchers: Jason Simms, Sam Houston State; Trevor Belicek, A&M-Corpus Christi; Geno Encina, UIW; Dillon Mangham, Stephen F. Austin; Guillermo Trujillo, Oral Roberts.

 

2014 Southland Conference Individual Awards

Player of the Year: Anthony Azar, Sam Houston State      

Hitter of the Year: Sam Bumpers, Lamar

Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Byrd, Nicholls

Relief Pitcher of the Year: Jordan Romano, Oral Roberts

Freshman of the Year: Adam Oller, Northwestern State

Newcomer of the Year: Jordan Romano, Oral Roberts

Utility Player of the Year: Curtis Jones, Houston Baptist

Clay Gould Coach of the Year: Seth Thibodaux, Nicholls

 

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

This Just In