Candidates from across NW Louisiana file for offices up for grabs in October

Your Local Election HQ
Your Local Election Headquarters

Qualifying for Louisiana’s October 12, 2019 elections began Tuesday and will end at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

At the end of the day on Wednesday, the following candidates had filed for office in the parishes listed:

Bienville Parish

State Senator

District 29

Jay Luneau, Democrat

District 36

Ryan Gatti, Republican (Inc.)

Robert Mills, Republican

Mattie Preston, Democrat

State Representative

District 11

Patrick O. Jefferson, Democrat

District 13

Jack G. McFarland, Republican

Bienville Parish Sheriff

John Balance, Democrat

James “Keith” Bates, Republican

Stephen Beard, Democrat

Henry Ford, Democrat

Bienville Parish Clerk of Court

William “Eddie” Holmes, No Party

Bienville Parish Tax Assessor

Carol Brown, Independent

Bienville Parish Coroner

Donald “Don” Smith, Democrat

Bienville Parish Police Jury

District 1

Feleshia Russell, No Party

William “Bill” Sims, No Party

District 2

Jerry Roberson, Democrat

Calvin Young, No Party

District 3

Darryl Ryder, No Party

District 4

Jerry Bates, Democrat

Lawrence “Sonny” Uzzle, Democrat

District 5

Victor “Vic” Fowler, Independent

Murray Hay, Independent

District 6

Michael Nelson, Republican

District 7

Rickey Flanagan, Democrat

Raymond Malone, Democrat

Bossier Parish

State Senator

District 36

Ryan Gatti, Republican (Inc.)

Robert Mills, Republican

Mattie Preston, Democrat

District 37

DebbieHollis, Independent

Barrow Peacock, Republican (Inc.)

State Representative

District 1

James Harper, Republican

Randall Liles, Republican

Danny McCormick, Republican

District 2

Samuel L. “Sam” Jenkins Jr., Democrat (Inc.)

District 6

Thomas Pressly, Republican

District 8

Raymond J. Crews, Republican (Inc.)

District 9

Dodie Horton, Republican (Inc.)

District 10

Wayne McMahen, Republican (Inc.)

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court

Charles Smith, Republican

Bossier Parish Sheriff

Julian Whittington, Republican (Inc.)

Bossier Parish Clerk of Court

Jill Sessions, Republican (Inc.)  

Bossier Parish Tax Assessor

Bobby W. Edmiston (Inc.)

Bossier Parish Coroner

John M. Chandler, Republican (Inc.)

Bossier Parish Police Jury

District 1

“Bob” Brotherton, Republican (Inc.)

District 2

Glenn L. Benton, Republican (Inc.)

William Wittmer, Libertarian

District 3

Wes Shepherd, Republican

“Jim” Viola, Republican

Robert D. Williams, Republican

District 4

Norman Craig, Republican

“John Ed” Jorden, Republican

District 5

Jack “Bump” Skaggs, Republican

District 6

“Chris” Marsiglia, Republican

Steven “Greg” Nichols, Republican

District 7

James “Jimmy” Cochran, Democrat (Inc.)

District 8

Douglas Rimmer Sr., Republican (Inc.)

District 9

No candidates filed

District 10

Jerome L. Darby, Independent (Inc.)

District 11

“Tom” Salzer, Republican (Inc.)

District 12

Caddo Parish

State Senator

District 37

DebbieHollis, Independent

Barrow Peacock, Republican (Inc.)

District 38

John Milkovich, Democrat (Inc.)

Barry Milligan, Republican

District 39

Barbara Norton, Democrat

Gregory Tarver, Democrat (Inc.)

State Representative

District 1

James Harper, Republican

Randall Liles, Republican

Danny McCormick, Republican

District 2

Samuel L. “Sam” Jenkins Jr., Democrat (Inc.)

District 3

Tammy Phelps, Democrat

Daryl Joy Walters, Democrat

District 4

No candidate filed

District 5

Brian A. Salvatore, Democrat

Alan Seabaugh, Republican (Inc.)

District 6

Thomas Pressly, Republican

District 7

Lawrence “Larry” Bagley, Republican

Caddo Parish Sheriff

“Mike Chicken Commander” Boyter, Other

Glenn Cornell, No Party

Eric Hatfield, Democrat

“Steve” Prator, Republican (Inc.)

Caddo Parish Clerk of Court

Mike Spence, Democrat (Inc.)

Caddo Parish Tax Assessor

Charles R. Henington Jr., Democrat (Inc.)

Caddo Parish Coroner

Todd G. Thoma, Republican (Inc.)

Caddo Parish Commission

District 1

“Ken” Brown, Republican

Todd Hopkins, Republican

District 2

Lyndon B. Johnson, Democrat (Inc.)

District 3

Steven P. Jackson, Democrat (Inc.)

District 4

James G. Carstensen, Republican

Christopher David, Republican

John-Paul Young, Republican

District 5

Roy Burrell, Democrat

District 6

Steffon D. Jones, Democrat

District 7

Stormy Gage Watts, Democrat (Inc.)

District 8

Jim Taliaferro, Republican

District 9

John E Atkins, Republican

District 10

Mario Chavez, Republican (Inc.)

District 11

Parker G. Ward, Republican

District 12

Louis Johnson, Democrat (Inc.)

Ken Epperson, Democrat

Claiborne Parish

State Senator

District 33

Wade Bishop, Republican

Stewart Cathey Jr., Republican

District 36

Ryan Gatti, Republican (Inc.)

Robert Mills, Republican

Mattie Preston, Democrat

State Representative

District 11

Patrick O. Jefferson, Democrat

Claiborne Parish Sheriff

Michael Allen, Independent

“Sam” Dowies, No Party

Jerry Lee Dunn Jr., No Party

A Russell Mills, No Party

Vincent Smith. Democrat

Claiborne Parish Clerk of Court

Brian Flynn, No Party

Claiborne Parish Tax Assessor

Bob Robinson, No Party

Claiborne Parish Coroner

W. Mark Haynes, No Party

Claiborne Parish Police Jury

District 1

James Laird, Independent

District 2

Mark Furlow, No Party

District 3

Kevin D. Gray, Independent

District 4

Janell Maddox Brown, No Party

Mary Jackson McDaniel, No Party

District 5

Paul R. Cook, No Party

District 6

Scott Davidson, No Party

District 7

Barry Carter, No Party

Timothy DeWayne Ivory, No Party

Joseph Merritt Jr., Democrat

District 8

Elmer T. Jones, Democrat

Tommy Sanders. Independent

District 9

“Gil” Dowies, No Party

“Doug” Shurling. No Party

District 10

Willie J. Young Sr., Democrat

DeSoto Parish

State Senator

District 38

John Milkovich, Democrat (Inc.)

Barry Milligan, Republican

State Representative

District 7

Lawrence “Larry” Bagley, Republican

District 23

Kenny R. Cox, Democrat

DeSoto Parish Sheriff

Jason Richardson, No Party (Inc.)

DeSoto Parish Clerk of Court

Jeremy M. Evans, Democrat (Inc.)

Brandy Koenig Pearce, Republican

DeSoto Parish Assessor

Anne Gannon, Democrat

DeSoto Parish Coroner

Jeffrey Evans, Republican

“Pat” McGauly, No Party

DeSoto Parish Police Jury

District 1A

Bruce Abram, Democrat

William “Bill” Bagley, Republican

Jimmy Holmes Jr., Republican

District 1B

Dewayne Mitchell, Democrat

Daniel Polley, Democrat

District 1 C

Keith Parker, No Party

Joe Wiggins Jr., Democrat

District 2

“Jimbo” Davlin, Republican

District 3

Gregory “Greg Baker, Republican

Jeremy Wilson, Republican

District 4A

Ryan Dupree, Republican

Richard Fuller, Democrat

“Tom” H. Gatti, Republican

District 4B

Jeri A, Burrell, Democrat

Donald Ray Davenport, Democrat

Charlotte Miller, Independent

District 4C

Ernel Jones, Democrat

Donald “Donny” Taylor Jr., Democrat

District 4D

JoAnn Peoples Adkins, Democrat

Thomas Jones, Democrat

William “Will” Richardson, Democrat

District 5

Reggie C. Roe, Democrat

Jemayel Warren, Democrat

District 6

Ricky McPhearson, Republican

Rodriguez Dale Ross, Democrat

Natchitoches Parish

State Senator

District 29

Jay Luneau, Democrat

District 31

“Louie” Bernard, Republican

Douglas Brown, Republican

State Representative

District 22

“Gabe” Firment, Republican

Carl Ray Lasyone, Republican

District 23

Kenny R. Cox, Democrat

District 24

Willie Banks, Independent

“Greg” Lord, Republican

Rodney Schamerhorn, Republican

Natchitoches Parish Sheriff

“Steve” Pezant, Republican

“Steve” Rachal, Republican

Stuart Wright, No Party

Natchitoches Parish Clerk of Court

David O. Stamey, Independent

Natchitoches Parish Tax Assessor

Timothy Page, Democrat

Natchitoches Parish Coroner

Timothy Collins, Republican

Natchitoches Parish President

Gerald “Jerry” Longlois

John Richmond, No Party

Lee Waskom, No Party

Nicholas Ryan Wright, No Party

Natchitoches Parish Council

District 1

Timothy Collins, Republican

Chris Paige, Democrat

District 2

John Harrington, Republican

Patsy Ward Hoover, Independent

District 3

Alan McMurtry, No Party

District 4

Rodney Bedgood, Independent

Marty Cheatwood, Republican

Billy Garland, Independent

Justin Lester, Republican

District 5

Larry Paige, Democrat

Russell Rachal, Republican

John Salter, Independent

Webster Parish

State Senator

District 36

Ryan Gatti, Republican (Inc.)

Robert Mills, Republican

Mattie Preston, Democrat

State Representative

Wayne McMahen, Republican (Inc.)

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court

Charles Smith, Republican

Webster Parish Sheriff

Gene Hanson, Republican

“Lil’ Don” Smith, Democrat

Webster Parish Clerk of Court

Holli Vining, No Party

Webster Parish Tax Assessor

Carole “Denise” Edwards, No Party

Hugh Wood, Republican

Webster Parish Coroner

No candidates have filed

Webster Parish Police Jury

District 1

T. Bruce Blanton, Independent

District 2

Allen Gibert, Independent

District 3

Daniel G. Thomas, Republican

District 4

Randy Thomas, Republican

District 5

Bernard Hudson, Democrat

District 6

James “Jim” Bonsall

District 7

Steve Lemmons, Republican

District 8

Nicholas “Nick” Cox, No Party\

District 9

Jeri Musgrow Lee

District 10

Vera Davison, Democrat

District 11

“Steve” Ramsey, Democrat

District 12

Clay Craig

Stay up to date with the latest news and weather by downloading the Arklatexhomepage News App from the App Store or Google Play.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

More Check This Out

Trending Stories

Loving Living Local 600x600

Don't Miss